Sign up to our monthly newsletter to receive all our latest news and special offers.

Privacy

This privacy policy sets out the way we process your personal data. We’ve created this privacy policy to make sure you are aware of how we use your data as a customer/interested person of one of our pubs – The Red Lion at Wainlode, The Royal Exchange in Hartpury and/or The Swan at Staunton.

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and UK data protection laws, the data controller for these business is Chamberlayne Farms Ltd whose registered company address is Maisemore Court, Church Road, Maisemore, Glos GL2 8EY

How we collect your information

We may collect your personal data in a few limited ways, namely:

  • Directly from you i.e. when you fill in a customer comment card in one of the pubs and opt for us to retain your data so that we may send you one of the pub’s monthly newsletters
  • When you make enquiries or a booking on our website in order that we can respond, send you menus, check dietary/access requirements etc
  • When you telephone us to make a booking in order that we have a contact telephone number for you in case you are late for a booking or in case we may have to cancel your booking for some unlikely reason

The types of information we collect

We collect the following personal data about you:

Contact and communications information, including your contact details – email address(es) and/or telephone numbers.

How we use personal data

Personal data provided to us will be used for the purposes set out at the time of collection and, where relevant, in accordance with any preferences you express.

More generally, we will use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Recording reservations/bookings
  • Contacting you in the run up to Christmas regarding your desire to book again with us for the festive period in order that our regular customers have first option to book at this busy time of year
  • Communication about the pub/s that we think may be of interest to you; where you have opted for us to communicate with you in this way

Your marketing preferences

We will always respect your wishes in respect of what type of communications you want to receive from us and how you want to receive them.

You are in control of how we communicate with you. You can update your choices and/or your contact details by contacting the relevant manager at:

Sharing your information with other

We do not sell or share your personal data with any other organisations or sister pubs.

How long your information is kept

We keep your personal data only for as long as necessary for each purpose we use it.

  • For reservations/bookings – this information is retained in our paper-based diary for that calendar year and then destroyed
  • For Christmas reservations/bookings – this information is held on our email system for the forthcoming Christmas and if no booking is made, the information held is deleted
  • For newsletters, if you have opted to receive this information you can unsubscribe at any time by following the link on the email you receive. Your data is then completely deleted from our records and not retained any longer

Your rights

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).

Please note that the above rights are not absolute and we may be entitled to refuse requests where exceptions apply.

Contact and complaints

If you have any queries about this privacy policy or how we process your personal data, or if you wish to exercise any of your legal rights, you may contact the Manger in question at:

If you are not satisfied with how we are processing your personal data, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner. You can find out more about your rights under applicable data protection laws from the Information Commissioner’s Office website: www.ico.org.uk.


Book a table
Call us on 01452 730 935 or email to make a reservation.